reedbuck gaysay banner

About us - The Team

 

 

 

     

 

 

         

 

 

          

 

 

            

 

 

Claudio Sillero

Executive Director and Founder

Email

Jorgelina Marino

Science Director

Email

Eric Bedin

Field Director

Email

Girma Eshete

Amhara Coordinator

Email

Edriss Ebu

Manager

Email

 

             

                

              

                 

 Fekadu Lema

 Amhara Manager & Community Team Leader

Email

Muktar Abute

 Vet Team Leader

Email

Alo Hussein

 Monitoring Team Leader

Email

Mustafa Dule

Community Team Leader

Email

 

            

            

               

                 

Getachew Assefa

Simien Team Leader

Email

Mengistu Birhan

 Monitoring Officer

Email

Beth Preston

Research Associate

Email

Rian Harris

Communications Officer

Email

 

Vet Team

Kebede Wolde, Vet Officer, Bale

Abubaker Hussein, Vet Officer, Bale

Haji Usman, Vet Officer, Bale

Kassim Kedir, Vet Assistant, Bale

Mama Abdi, Vet Assistant, Bale   

 

 

HQ Staff (Dinsho, Bale Mountains)

Wegayehu Worku, Museum & House Keeper

Mahlet Ibebu – Financial Assistant

Fikre Getachew, Administration Assistant

Kamer Tura, Research Building Guard

Nuru Burka, Research Building Guard

Foziya Djemal, Guard & Store Keeper

Hussein Wakayo, Sodota Camp Guard

Adishu Sheyemo, Sodota Camp Guard

Hussein Abdulmanan, Sanetti Camp Guard

Gobe Ahamed, Sanetti Camp Guard

Ibrahim Nure, Sanetti Guard

Jara Kasim, Sanetti Guard

Kassim Biftu, Horse Manager

Umer Wally, Horse Stables Guard

Aklilu Getahun, Horse Stables Guard

Jeber Turke, Horse Stables Guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              Wolf Monitors

              Sultan Washo, Bale

              Ibrahim Muhammed, Bale

              Sultan Kedir, Bale

              Abdi Samune, Bale

              Seid Naasiroo, Bale

              Antennah Girma, Bale

              Hamza Mohamed, Bale

              Fayisa Gudata, Bale

              Andualem Ambachew, Simien

              Jejaw Mequanenent, Simien

              Abebaw Abiye, South Wollo

              Talageta Wolde-Selassie, Guassa-Menz 

 

              Wolf Ambassadors

              Abduljeber Edo, Chalalaka, Arsi

              Adam Gudeta, Kaka, Arsi

              Muhamed Abubaker, South Galama, Arsi

              Mudesir Tikse, North Galama, Arsi

              Abduraman Kesir, North Galama, Arsi

              Ahmed Hussein, North Galama

              Tesfa Milashu, Aboi Gara, North Wollo

              Endris Ahimiye, Kewa, South Wollo

              Esubalew Milashu, Delanta, South Wollo

              Limenew Arega, Golati, South Wollo

              Wubye Deresse, Tinchel Mega, South Wollo

              Zeru Melaku, Belechuma, South Wollo

              Wasiye Teshome, Defer, South Wollo

              Asrat Asefa, Guaint, Simien

              Melkamu Signa, Adilemlem, Simien

              Shewa Yirga, Kirkir, Menz

              Tsegaye Wolde, Anaz, Menz